Friday, November 28, 2008

what i'm absolutely thankful for:

good food, family, throat drops and nyquil.

thanksgiving was good this year, despite the fact that i was sick (and still am sick), but that was expected considering i'm sick on thanksgiving every year.
i might just explode ... right now.

the sweet potato bourbon soup with bacon and chives was ridiculously good and made me feel 54378346 times better while it lasted.

i knocked out for a bit after the soup and ate plate of thanksgiving goodness around 5.
the moistest turkey ever, leek gratin, brussel sprouts with bacon, garlic mashed potatoes, some fabulous cranberry sauce, and of course mushroom stuffing.

i suffered from a turkey coma shortly after, but then we ended the meal with sweet potato pecan pie and ... pumpkin cheesecake. so flippin good. thanks dad.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

umm wut?!

so i'm just learning now that kid sister's album doesn't drop until ... get ready for it ...


wtf, this is the billionth time it has been pushed back.
what gives kid sis?
oh right, i forgot, you're totally pregnant.
hurry up ... i can't wait much longer!

oh, and btw ... kanye's new album is good.
i don't care what anyone else says.
umm, synths?!
yeah, i wasn't expecting it either.

anyone heard the new britbrit album yet?
i can't find a leak anywhere.

Sunday, November 23, 2008


lolz, check out my natalie portman's shaved head in depth fan profile:

click the picture below!!!

Saturday, November 22, 2008


the woodies were a bust.
i saw myself maybe three times, and that was all.
they only showed one song from each performance ... which was sad because most of the artists that played did like three songs.

anyways, so basically, i'm out of shows until december 16th ... of montreal @ music hall.
i am INCREDIBLY stoked for that.
no joke. oh my god.
then i have nothing again until february. how is this even possible.

i was supposed to see kid sister on monday, but her show was cancelled (probably because she's like defffffinitely pregnant) and rescheduled for february 2nd.
SPEAKING OF KID SISTER ... her debut album, 'dream date' drops on the 24th ... i can stop searching for bootleg tracks now ... yay!!
and the new kanye album drops the same day.
oh shitz.

also, i inherited my grandfather's old canon ftb ... circa 1973, lovez it.

btw, look here tomorrow: CLICK!!!!
in fact, look there all the time.
npsh = <333

Wednesday, November 19, 2008


watch the mtvU woodie awards on channel 209 (if you have comcast) - PalladiaHD.
idk what number channel that is for any other cable/satellite provider, go look if you have HD channels!!
it's on at 8pm eastern time.

if you can't find it there, stream it HERE!!!!


so last weekend, i was busy busy busy ... but in the end, kind of disappointed with everything.
i hate seeing my favorite bands, but being dissatisfied because i didn't get a chance to say hello to them.
that's what last weekend was like.

i saw bayside on friday ... i've seen them 13 times, and have never been disappointed after a show.
by no means was their set bad, THEY didn't suck ... they were great, but their crowd was not so great.
i guess it was the first time seeing bayside for many kids in the audience, so they don't know how shit runs when it comes to seeing bayside.
there were two extremes, the ridiculous people who were being overly violent and the debbie downers who were leaning against the wall not singing along. really, i've never seen a bayside crowd like that ... EVER! and frankly, i never want to see anything like that again. their new york shows are supposed to be the best ... don't fucking ruin it.

they played "guardrail," which in the 3 years that i've been seeing them, i've only seen them perform it TWICE. this being the second time. i was amazed, i was intrigued. that might've been the saving moment of that night.


i ended the night with no hugs ... peculiar.
i miss them, and i hope to god they don't just disappear on us.
i know for a fact though that they won't ... jack, nick, chris, and even ant are some of the most genuine people i know, and they wouldn't abandon their friends, or their fans ever.

the next morning i awoke ... tired.
but i was getting a ride to see the academy is... at starland at noon.
it wasn't my choice to go that early, trust me, haha.
the meet and greet was only open to slh members ... in which, i am NOT.
i honestly don't think meet and greets should discriminate. really ... it was absurd.
but the m&g was only a table signing ... nothing special or intimate about it.
unlike last year's m&g where we had all the time in the world to converse with every member, take pictures, and do whatever basically.

anyways ... again, with the horrible people in the crowd.
some horrible mother felt the need to kick and punch everyone in her vicinity so that her bitch-ass daughter could have a "nice view of bill" ... i wanted them to leave.
i ended up in the front for TAI, and i didn't even have early entry like everyone else in the front.
they never fail to impress.
"down and out" made my night ... it's such an amazing song.

they're an wonderful band, but i'm afraid that they're following in the footsteps of their fellow label-mates panic or fall out boy.
the venues they play are getting bigger and bigger, and you have to pay to meet them.
i don't believe in paying to be a fan. it doesn't make sense.
isn't love enough pay?
whatever ... i give up.

i have no more shows this month.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

i'm still a little bit speechless.

last night gina, anna and i had the opportunity to go to the mtvU woodie awards at roseland.
apparently this event was 18+ ... but we got lucky and they didn't even check id's.
the line-up was to die for, and i had just been flipping out all week because of it.
i can't think of anything that can beat the cool kids, lykke li, all time low, santogold, and vampire weekend ... ALL IN ONE NIGHT!
oh, and special guest appearances by q-tip, spank rock, and ... get ready for it ... CHROMEO .... oh my goddddd.
i was basically dying the whole night.
there were two stages, the performance stage and the award stage. of course, we wanted to be at the performance stage, so we made our way up to the third row. good enough for right then, but of course, we ended up in the front row for santogold and vampire weekend.

first up were the cool kids (well, no, actually there was some other kid who rapped before them ... i don't remember his name, but he was funny) ... anyways, the cool kids only did one song, "delivery man," but it was flippin great. they had guys throwing ice cream sandwiches into the crowd. sadly, i didn't catch one. mikey had a great sweater on. he's always so stylish. hahaa.
i just wish they played more than one song. they just disappeared after that.

hayley williams from paramore came out to present an award that boys like girls won. they didn't deserve it. haha.

next, kid sis and a-trak came out to announce an award that chromeo happened to win. best shit ever.
it was so cute when chromeo came out and they all hugged ... it was like a big wonderful family on stage ... wait, what am i saying "like" a big wonderful family?? they are a family. a-trak and dave 1 are basically the coolest brothers ever.
oh, and btw ... kid sis is TOTALLY pregnant ... with a-trak's baby obvz. their child will be amazing.
just saying.

lykke li played next. bjorn from peter bjorn and john was playing bass for her. haha.
she did three songs, "dance dance dance," "i'm good, i'm gone" and she did one other song that i wasn't so sure of, but q-tip came out to sing with her. soo awesome. then q-tip did a few songs on his own. it was great.

they did some more awards, whatevz ... then mark hoppus came out to introduce all time low.
a winning combination for sure. all time low were just great. jack and alex can come and climb onto my head any day. as for jack shoving the mic in my mouth, well, i can do without that.
the booty dancers during "dear maria" freaked me out ... hahahaa.

after them, a bunch of assholes left the crowd. santogold was next.
i can't even comprehend how cool she is. her outfits are always fabulous, and she just knows how to command a crowd.
she kept looking at me and gina and basically singing to us. it was so cute.
oh, and her dancers are my favorite. like i've said before, I WANT TO BE ONE OF HER DANCERS!
then during her set, we got a bonus ... spank rock! oh shits.

oh supz spank rock

finally, vampire weekend was about to come on.
i was so confused though when i saw chromeo's stuff being set up on the stage too.
then i realized, they were gonna play together ... how amazing is that?
they told us that they were gonna film us specifically because we were "true fans" ... i find that really sad that we were probably their only fans in the front.
vamp were great ... and chromeo just made everything 15746463578 times more amazing.
i nearly pissed my pants.

they also kept filming us during santogold, so yes, you can expect to see me on mtv on NOVEMBER 19TH.